Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How risky is radiation from a CT scan?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1452 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Cancer
Question: i am 29 years old female, I delivered my baby through c section 9 months back. i developed fever and shivers two days after delivery and had breathlessness and high heart rate. My doctors weren't sure if it was an infection or pulmonary embolism.so they took my ct scan, ctpa initial+abdomen and took chest xrays on three consecutive days two days after my delivery, i was later diagnosed with endometrial infection and was treated with iv antibiotics and got better and got discharged. Luckily i haven't had any issues after that.
but i am now very much worried because of the ct scan and the xrays that were taken back then just two days after my delivery. I have read ct scans give out large amount of radiation and so does the xray and that the tissues are more radio sensitive after delivery . I am worried if am riskier of getting cancer in the future due to this? i have no family history of cancer.I would be really grateful if i could get a reply on this \
thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Please do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I havs gone through the details. Yes a ct scan uses more radiation as compared to a xray but still the risk of future cancer is minimal. By one or two scans. The risk rises only if the scans are being done regularly for follow up, thats is 3 or 4 times an year. The same holds true for a post delivery uterus and there is practically no need to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 31 minutes later
thank you very much doctor for the reassurance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Feel free to ask. God bless you.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Endometrial infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam XXXXXXX i got my hsg done on saturday.my reports says that uterus cavity shows shows mild irregularity of its outline.both the tubes are well opacified in thier entire length.there is normal spill of the contrast on the right side with...