Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long should R-Cinex be taken for elevated TNA alpha levels in blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 328 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello , myself XXXX (female, 25yrs.). My TNA alpha level is 797 g/ml. My doctor recommended R cinex 600. I just want to know how many months I have to take this medicine. Please tell me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.
Your TNF alpha levels are on higher side.
You need to take R cinex for 3 months initially and then get the routine tests like chest x-ray, sputum culture as per your physician advise and then treatment depends on your recovery.
Are you having Miscellaneous TB?

Get back to me if any query.

Regards
Dr VSK

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 15 hours later
I don't have tb infection (negative result in mantoux and Quantiferon gold test) but my husband has tb infection (positive result in Quantiferon gold test and TB PCR Qualitative test of semen sample shows detected/positive). I just want to know how many months he has to take R cinex 600 (Doctor prescribed that medicine)? Is the TB infection of my husband is the cause of my miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NO

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for follow up.
Your husband has to continue Rcinex 600mg at least for 3 months as i said and
should undergo routine tests and then depending on recovery of PTB further management will be planned. Some times if the recovery is not up to mark, then he should continue medications for next 6 months.
PTB can cause infertility in males. I don't think PTB infection of your husband can cause miscarriage in your case.

Get back to me if any query

Regards,
dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 28 hours later
Please tell what precaution and diet should be taken along with the medicine for quick and complete recovery from TB for my husband?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
vegetables

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for follow up.

He can have boiled vegetables, spinach, sprouts, lentils, fruits like strawberry,blueberry helps a lot.
Avoid red meat. Fish is better

Ask him to drink lot of water.

Get back to me if any query

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rcinex

doctor1 MD

on 24th Sep 17 My kid 3 years 6 month old , weight 14 kgs. he had skin allergies and red rashes on body and we have ATAREX SHO and it got settled...

doctor1 MD

hi sir... my name is rajesh.... i was diagnosed with lymph node tb.. in february 2017... from two months i am taking AKT4 tablet... my weight is 68...

doctor1 MD

I need to know how to take rcinex600.... It contains 3 tablets for strip.... Single tablet contains 600mg rifamin+300mg isozonamide?

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from low grade evening rise of fecer since january 2010. I took TB drug Rcinex for 7 months from October 2009. Still fever persists....