Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

How long does Adrenaline stay in the body?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3775 Questions
Question
How long can adrenaline stay in the body?

I have been going to bed anxious and waking up, standing up and my pulse would go to 120 then i would feel it and it would go to 155 for 10 minutes 3 days in a row. Could this be anxiety?

I took a xanex the day before bed same thing happened for 2 more days except it only went to 130 and for about 30 seconds.

does this sound like anxiety? because if this were a heart problem i dont think the xanex would have calmed this down.
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Xanax needs more time to oact!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for using this panel for your health queries.

I understand you heightened concerns about a possible heart condition. No one dares think of a heart disease and stays like nothing is happening. Unfortunately, this has gotten you to levels that you have developed anxiety. This is no longer helping you but preventing you from functioning normally.

Adrenaline is present in the body at all times. When frightened, stressed, etc., the levels increase and is responsible for increased blood pressure, pulse, respiration, etc.

Xanax showed some improvement in these parameters. This is suggestive of anxiety as Xanax has no action on heart diseases. However, you need to take it a little longer for best benefits to be noticed. Continue and you would register better outcomes.

Do you want to take drugs for this condition or reassure yourself that you are good? The choice is yours!

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more clarifications if necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor