• question-icon

    How is pulmonary fibrosis diagnosed?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Pulmonology question: How effective at assessing lung scarring are (a) chest x-rays, and (b) chest CT scans?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CT scan is more effective over chest x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare.
I can understand your concern.
For lung scarring, CT thorax is far superior than chest x ray.
In CT scan, HRCT (high resolution CT) thorax is more informative.
So chest x ray is for screening of lung scarring. For accuracy, HRCT thorax is needed.
HRCT will tell you exact extent of scarring and involvement of lobes.
So HRCT should be done for lung scarring.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 35 hours later
Thank you kindly Dr. Bhavsar.

Are you saying that chest rays are what they use to determine if there is lung scarring, and if the x-ray shows possible scarring then high resolution CT scan is used to confirm diagnosis and get more accurate information?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, your understanding is absolutely right.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, your understanding is absolutely right.
Chest x ray is for screening only. It is baseline investigation for lung scarring.
Exact idea about extent and severity of lung scarring is achieved by CT scan.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hrct

doctor1 MD

Hii did a hrct chest plain Which Showed left major fissure thickening in noted Prominence of perihiliar bronchii is seen After 2 days I again did a...

doctor1 MD

My mother (77) had an couple episodes where she became short of breath, and coughed up foamy clear slime and lost bodily function. She had EKGs,...

doctor1 MD

Although I have never smoked, I have been diagnosed with COPD . My latest chest X-ray shows diffuse increased interstitial markings . Can you...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2