Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can weak points in the retina be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1225 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hi Doctor,
I recently got a thorough eye check up done. Lots of tests were done as i was evaluating getting Lasik ( though i have dropped the idea now)
Everything is OK but the doctor said there is a weak point on the retina on the right eye . He mentioned it is kinda common in people with negative nos... He has mentioned that i get an evaluation done in case of a SOS.
He has said SOS would be if there is sudden increase in the number of floaters ( i have had floaters for as long as i can remember but they have been the same mostly over the years ) or flashes.
I am 40 yrs of age...wearing specs since i was 12 yrs ....Right eye spherical no is -3.0 and cylindrical -0.5 , Left eye spherical no is -2.0 and cylindrical -0.5
While he said that it is not uncommon ( weak spot on the retina) , i am feeling a bit nervous about it..
My question is - do i need to do something regarding the weak point on the retina? ..Also what is the prognosis? what should i do next? I am otherwise healthy and dont suffer for any other issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Get checkups done periodically.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

This is a common finding in asymptomatic adults, when they get their detailed examination done. Since you don't have a problem, detailed examination is not routinely done.

In cases of LASIK these spots are treated with laser preoperatively.

There has to be an yearly follow up. Getting a LASIK done or no,is your personal decision,you can have it done,or you may not have it.

The only disadvantage is that now you take off your glasses to read, after LASIK you will need reading glasses.

This spot is a degeneration in the periphery of retina and occurs commonly in myopia. Even if you have it Lasered, you have to have yearly follow up.

Sudden increase in floaters is always to be reported immediately.

You are a routine low grade myopia and there is nothing to worry about at all. There is a patch of degeneration, which may be treated with laser or may be left as such and followed on yearly basis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 20 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks...

So for now i am not doing anything Doctor. No laser for now. I will get a treatment done only if there is a sos or something more significant comes up in a routine check-up.

what i am taking away from your reply is that this occurrence is not so uncommon amongst myopic people and one needs to get a yearly check done to ensure it stays in check. correct?

what is the technical term for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Yearly check up

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

That's what I wanted to convey. These are called lattice degeneration. This may cause a hole which may lead to retinal detachment.

This is the situation we want to avoid as well as this is the fear psychosis we don't want you to get into.

If possible have the degeneration photographed so the follow up is objective.

This is a very routine finding and need not worry.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr N. K. Misra, Ophthalmologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on