question-icon

How Can Test Reports Showing Signs Of Intestine Infection Be Managed?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jan 2022
Question: I am 34 years old and diabetic. In my stool routine test there is occult blood present and RBC - 2-3/hpf and pus cells - 12-15/hpf. Please help me inerpret the results
I also had h-pylori infection which was treated by my doctor 2 years ago and Dyspepsia in my stomach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like an intestinal infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Occult blood and pus cells are pointing towards an inestinal infction maybe typhoid. It can showup in stool culture and sensitivity and typhidot test. May need antibiotics if you have any symptoms, otherwise it can be ignored. Do you have any hemorhoids etc? A colonoscopy with biopsy will help find exact cause, if really needed.

Meanwhile take probiotics like yakult milk etc.
Drink cleaner water from RO system only and re-take the test after 2 weeks. Alongwith get stool culture and sensitivity and typhidot after 2 weeks of cleaner food and water.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
I don't have heamerhoids. I went to the gastroenterologist and ye has told to do colonoscopy. My questions is is it safe to do it as I have read some articles suggesting that it increases the risk of colon cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy is an invasive procedure

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Colonoscopy is an invasive procedure used to detect lumps, cancers, polyps, inflammations etc in the colon. Since its invasive, it has its side effects like abdominal cramps, bloating, chances of perforation through colon, bleeding from removed polyps or tissues, sedative effect for a day, side effects of medicines used during procedure, etc.

Therefore my first step will always be detection of cause by doing blood tests and stool tests. If this fails to suggest a diagnosis, then a colonoscopy maybe done (if you give permission). So its your call. Looking at your medical profile and your age, its not really needed.
I don't think it increases risk of colon cancer or infection, if proper antiseptic precautions are used.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2720 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Can Test Reports Showing Signs Of Intestine Infection Be Managed?

Brief Answer: Seems like an intestinal infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Occult blood and pus cells are pointing towards an inestinal infction maybe typhoid. It can showup in stool culture and sensitivity and typhidot test. May need antibiotics if you have any symptoms, otherwise it can be ignored. Do you have any hemorhoids etc? A colonoscopy with biopsy will help find exact cause, if really needed. Meanwhile take probiotics like yakult milk etc. Drink cleaner water from RO system only and re-take the test after 2 weeks. Alongwith get stool culture and sensitivity and typhidot after 2 weeks of cleaner food and water. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee