Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

How can finger clubbing be diagnosed?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1393 Questions
Question
are you familiar with finger clubbing? does this look like early clubbing or do my naiks look normal? i did a Schamroth Test and there was a very tiny window. i am a bit concerned.
Fri, 25 May 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you i understand your concern.

Finger clubbing is basically a loss of normal depression just behind the nail at the root along with development of convexity at that point.

The common causes of this includes:
1. Lung Pathology
2. Cardiac disease
3. Liver disease

In the images which you have attached it doesnt seems to have signs of clubbing. Above that do you have any symptoms like chronic cough, weight loss, chest discomfort or breathlessness, jaundice etc. If no then you need not look for all these things.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor