question-icon

How can episodes of psychosis be prevented?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Question: My 28 yr old son had a psychotic episode about 6 months ago. He attached me and gave me a concussion, He was not even mad at me. He has been okay but recently he has had a trigger. I noticed he wrote on a blanket that needed washing "contaminated". He just move back in with me and I am concerned. He has medical Ins.
He was molested at age four and assaulted which knocked his front teeth almost completely out. How can I help him with counseling that accepts medical. He may be moving into psychosis again. What can I do to help him not fall into psychosis again?

How can I help him to understand he has psychosis and what he is seeing is not real. Eg. He had a blessing from an upstanding man and I was outside of the door. Nothing bad happened but, he thinks he was poisoned and or some new technology was used to make his head hurt real bad. When I went in the room, he was hysterical and crying like I have never seen him cry. His behavior was crazy all day and the next day is when he attached me by punching me in the face and giving me a concussion. Is it best to be direct about his mental illness? I am careful because I was told it is not good to try to talk him out of his delusions. I don't want him to go around with the feeling that one of the best men I know hurt him. I think he was flashing back to when he was 4 and assaulted by a teen boy in the bathroom at church. He also thought that people were dragging is friend down the hallway beating his best friend. I was there nothing happened.

Also, do I let him know he is showing the beginning signs of psychosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think he is currently suffering with psychosis

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

First of all I like to inform you that your doctor is right in saying that he is suffering with psychosis. Unfortunately psychosis needs long term definite treatment with proper medications as the oils and other measures rarely help.

I also like to inform you that if you are not able to control over him seeking help of mental health services in your country could be right decision.

Not taking medication is again indicative of his poor insight about illness. In such situations patient can be prescribed depo formulations (a form of long acting medications ranging from a week to one month) to ensure compliance

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (25 minutes later)
Do I discuss his psychosis with him or will that put me in danger? Do I point out the symptoms I am noticing and tell him he needs to get help. I am concerned for my wellbeing as well as his.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think NO

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

In my opinion discussing psychosis with him can endanger your life.

In case you need to communicate use soft and non confronting speech as this may help you to get him to hospital.

It will be right to call the emergency services to shift him to hospital as it seems to me that he is actively hallucinating.


I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3311 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can episodes of psychosis be prevented?

Brief Answer: I think he is currently suffering with psychosis Detailed Answer: Hello, First of all I like to inform you that your doctor is right in saying that he is suffering with psychosis. Unfortunately psychosis needs long term definite treatment with proper medications as the oils and other measures rarely help. I also like to inform you that if you are not able to control over him seeking help of mental health services in your country could be right decision. Not taking medication is again indicative of his poor insight about illness. In such situations patient can be prescribed depo formulations (a form of long acting medications ranging from a week to one month) to ensure compliance I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.