Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, this morning I started taking a diet pill .

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3578 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi, this morning I started taking a diet pill. About am hour later I had diarrhea,which I expected, however shortly after I began vomiting. I started getting chest pains, and my arm went numb. I sat and relaxed a few hours later felt better. I took a look at the pills and realized i took too many. I didn't drink any caffeine and have only had water. It is now 6 hours later. My arm is still tingly and fingers and tongue feel off, I also feel like I have acid reflux. I am wondering if this is residual? Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms will gradually subside

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am.

I can certainly understand your concern

I have worked through your attached query in detail

These are residual side effects of the pills which you took.

The symptoms will gradually improve over hours.

Addition of antireflex medications like Pantoprazole will help.

Post your further questions if any
Thank you




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on