question-icon

Hi this is for dr Sharka I know I have

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: Hi this is for dr Sharka I know I have Costo but this evening I started to have pain around my ribs from the center of the sturnum that goes around the rest of my ribs under the breast and an ache in back as well my heart rate is 91 but I am in pain and having slight anxiety no breathing problems just wondering if u think this is cardiac or just something else
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms don't seem to be related to the heart.

The tachycardia could be a normal physiological reaction to the pain or caused by anxiety.

In my opinion, fibromyalgia or costochondritis could mimic all this clinical situation.

Is the chest pain triggered by deep breathing or body movements ? What about manual pressure on the chest? If all these manoeuvres exacerbate the chest pain that you are feeling, it would be indicative of a musculoskeletal pain or local inflammation.

In such case, acetaminophen or ibuprofen would help relieve the pain. A hot bath or local warm packs could also improve your situation.

But, considering your symptoms and your recent performed cardiac tests I would exclude any cardiac issues.

So try to relax and don't worry about it!

I hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Hi thank you I took a tylnol which helped thenpain a bit but do have upset upper gi ...if I do touch certain parts of my ribs or sturnum it does hurt I am just concerned as I know upper gi could be a part of cardiac disorder but in ur opinion it is not cardiac
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
No further testing in required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would exclude any cardiac disorders.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Based on the fact that the pain is triggered by touching on this area and the fact that Tylenol helped improve your situation, I would conclude that it seems to be just a musculoskeletal pain.

I would exclude any cardiac issues, considering all your chest pain characteristics.

There is no need for further cardiac tests.

Anyway, gastroesophageal reflux can not be excluded either, as psychological stress can trigger it.

For this reason, I would recommend taking an antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole, etc.) against reflux, besides Tylenol.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Great thanks I just wanted to make sure with the upper gi upset and the sturnum pain even a bit tired but that could be I did not sleep well u would exclude any cardiac issues
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Yes, as a cardiologist, I would exclude any possible cardiac issues, considering your chest pain characteristics.

The fatigue and tiredness is related to the pain and local inflammation. Anxiety is playing an important role in all this clinical situation too.

But, there is no reason to panic, as nothing serious seems to be going on!

So, just relax and try not to think about it! Have some rest, stay in a warm place and take painkillers.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 3455 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi this is for dr Sharka I know I have

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service! I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms don't seem to be related to the heart. The tachycardia could be a normal physiological reaction to the pain or caused by anxiety. In my opinion, fibromyalgia or costochondritis could mimic all this clinical situation. Is the chest pain triggered by deep breathing or body movements ? What about manual pressure on the chest? If all these manoeuvres exacerbate the chest pain that you are feeling, it would be indicative of a musculoskeletal pain or local inflammation. In such case, acetaminophen or ibuprofen would help relieve the pain. A hot bath or local warm packs could also improve your situation. But, considering your symptoms and your recent performed cardiac tests I would exclude any cardiac issues. So try to relax and don't worry about it! I hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Wishing good health, Dr.Iliri