question-icon

Hi, i had those spots appeard first on my pubic

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Apr 2019
Question: Hi, i had those spots appeard first on my pubic area (about 2 weeks ago), i diagnosed herpes and hiv, both were negative.
now it became a bit on my penis shaft and a tiny ony below my stomach. my skin doctor told me that it is molluscum but im not sure if if is whether molluscum or hpv so how can i diagnose it? he precribed aldara 5%25 OR cryptheapry. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is probably after shave folliculitis!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information and the attached images and this is suggestive of after shave folliculitis. This is not molluscum and it is not a wart. It is not HIV or any other sexually transmitted infection. There is no need for cryotherapy at this time. I will recommend that you cleanse this area with an antiseptic solution only. Avoid letting it get moist often by wearing lighter and airy under wears. In future avoid shaving the pubic area that low.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (46 minutes later)
I just shaved it right now so i can be able to apply the aldara cream on the warts/spots places. As i mentioned, the spots became a bit upper of my pubic area where i dont shave.
I%E2%80%99m worried what could I do please.
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is not warts!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

No warts would grow this diffuse. Also, warts don't grow overnight. For how long has you have had these spots. I will maintain, cleanse only with an antiseptic and use the above mentioned measures. Report your progress to me in a few days and weeks and let's take it from there.

I look forward hearing from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 hours later)
its been almost a month since it first appeared, also, im already applying lotion even before these spots. shall I just wait now? last night i applied aldara cream on each one.

thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, and wait!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have again reviewed these images and find it hard to change my initial assessment and recommendations. I strongly recommend that you go ahead and exercise patience, apply the lotion and let's see what outcome is.

Keep me posted !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, i had those spots appeard first on my pubic

Brief Answer: This is probably after shave folliculitis! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I have reviewed your information and the attached images and this is suggestive of after shave folliculitis. This is not molluscum and it is not a wart. It is not HIV or any other sexually transmitted infection. There is no need for cryotherapy at this time. I will recommend that you cleanse this area with an antiseptic solution only. Avoid letting it get moist often by wearing lighter and airy under wears. In future avoid shaving the pubic area that low. I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.