Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hi doctor I am 5 weeks pregnant. Is it safe

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 625 Questions
Question
Hi doctor I am 5 weeks pregnant. Is it safe to get a bikini wax done? Like will the pulling of the hair affect the foetus?
Sat, 3 Feb 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It need not affect your pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Greetings,

Any pain associated with waxing will not affect your pregnancy. Hope you have confirmed intrauterine pregnancy.

Hope my answer helps you
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi doctor I am 5 weeks pregnant. Is it safe 1 hour later
Hi doctor, I did a hcg test and the levels looked really high one of the doctors said that risk of ectopic or twins. I went for the scan and the sac was seen doctor said to go back in a month for heartbeat etc. Im having sharp pains he said it’s the foetus moving in the uterus. My last period was on the 4th of December. Does this elevated hcg indicate Down syndrome I’m worried I have attached report and scan. I am 5 weeks and 5 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
REPEAT SCAN AFTER 7 DAYS

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If no bleeding you can repeat SCAN after 7 to 10days to confirm heart beat.
Then only we can confirm.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor