Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, Please see attached reports and advise.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13387 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, Please see attached reports and advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Benign breast lesions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.

I have seen the attached ultrasound scan report. There are few prominent breast ducts with no extra vascularisation- suggestive of a benign duct change. The small fibroadenoma detected is also a benign change. There is no suggestion of cancer. This can be confirmed with a follow up scan after 8 weeks and an FNAC of the lump detected as fibroadenoma.
I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
thanks for your response and advise. I hope nothing is serious as of now because I had similar kind of issue in 2015 but I lost the reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the problem has not progressed since 2015 then it further confirms that it is a benign lesion and is not progressive and not worrisome.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on