question-icon

Hi! I'm A 21-year-old Who Is A Bit Concerned About

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jul 2020
Question: Hi!
I'm a 21-year-old who is a bit concerned about my ibs diagnosis. In the beginning of last year I started having a lot of abdominal pain that got better after a trip to the bathroom. I went to the doctor and took a blood test and a stool test, as well as an ultrasound. Everything came back normal. I still have a a lot of problems with loose stools, mucus, and gass. The worst part is the abdominal pain though. It is usually in the lower parts of my stomach, and often on the left side. I've been trying to find food that triggers my ibs, but I can't find anything. It seems like stress is my biggest trigger. I have pain daily, even when I'm not having a bad ibs flare up. I have a lot of trouble with anxiety, and lately I have been very scared that my ibs might be colon cancer. I took a new stool test a month ago, and everything still looks fine. I've had the pain I've come to associate with ibs for quite a few years, so I don't quite know why I'm getting scared now. Not having had a colonoscopy, how do I know for sure it is ibs and not something else? I'm so tired of being scared and being in pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Anxiety would aggravate your symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query"
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,
Anxiety plays a major role when it comes to irritable bowel syndrome.
Anxiety stimulates the autonomous nerves and hence increases the rate of persistalsis of intestines therefore the food passes through intestines in a fast pace and hence water can't be absorbed properly causing stools to be loose and mucoid in nature.
Secondly increased rate of persistalsis can be felt as spasmodic pain.
Firstly go through colonoscopy.
If colonoscopy is also normal then a combination of clindium along with chlordiazepoxide should be taken daily(prescription) medicine.
But as IBS has no specific test firstly a colonoscopy has to be done.
Feel free to follow up.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi! I'm A 21-year-old Who Is A Bit Concerned About

Brief Answer: Anxiety would aggravate your symptoms. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query" Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns, Anxiety plays a major role when it comes to irritable bowel syndrome. Anxiety stimulates the autonomous nerves and hence increases the rate of persistalsis of intestines therefore the food passes through intestines in a fast pace and hence water can't be absorbed properly causing stools to be loose and mucoid in nature. Secondly increased rate of persistalsis can be felt as spasmodic pain. Firstly go through colonoscopy. If colonoscopy is also normal then a combination of clindium along with chlordiazepoxide should be taken daily(prescription) medicine. But as IBS has no specific test firstly a colonoscopy has to be done. Feel free to follow up. Thanks!