question-icon

Hi, I am having distressing symptoms. A tickly cough that

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018
Question: Hi,

I am having distressing symptoms. A tickly cough that at times almost goes away completely, but returns if it comes into contact with any internal(stomach contents, post nasal drip) or external irritants(smoke, aerosol, heavy chemical smells). The symptoms have been present for roughly three weeks. In addition I have a raw throat that has improved about fifty percent in the last week after starting the following treatment:

omeprazole 40mg 1X per day

150 mg of Rantinidine before bed

Fluticasone Propionate (intra nasal) 50 mcg 2X per day

Childs Claritin 1X per day

Of course my greatest concern is the worst possible scenario, either cancer of the throat or esophagus.

I have had GERD for roughly ten years which at times has needed to be managed by PPI's. 2 years ago I had an upper endoscopy which was completely normal. However; in the last year this Gerd/Irritant induced coughing has become progressive in terms of frequency. This is the first time symptoms are unremitting.....usually my symptoms resolve in a couple of days

I have no problem swallowing anything, even carrots which are hard don't give me a problem so I suppose thats encouraging, but something as simple as a stray popcorn sliver can get caught in my throat causing a coughing spell.

I was almost fine last night, felt "normal" almost no symptoms throughout the day, and then I had momentary wash of Gerd which triggered my coughing. I got a good night sleep, but today the tickling is back.



I have not lost any weight, no swollen lymph nodes, no temperature,
stool is normal, recent blood tests are perfect.

Next week I have an appointment with my Gastroenterologist but until then the anxiety and worry about this is paralyzing me.

What is your take on all this...... Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation with gastroentrologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi

After hearing your history since you do not have any swollen lymph nodes or weight loss I do not think you are suffering from throat or esophagus cancer

Your treatment for Gerd is on the right track and your decision of appointment with gastroentrologist is the right decision

Regards
Dr Monish De
Oncologist






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, I am having distressing symptoms. A tickly cough that

Brief Answer: Consultation with gastroentrologist Detailed Answer: Hi After hearing your history since you do not have any swollen lymph nodes or weight loss I do not think you are suffering from throat or esophagus cancer Your treatment for Gerd is on the right track and your decision of appointment with gastroentrologist is the right decision Regards Dr Monish De Oncologist