question-icon

Hi Dr: I have a question about a symptom that

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Dr:

I have a question about a symptom that has been going on for about 5 days. it started out with bad stools, mild stomach pain, and some indigestion. However, that has all done away and feeling normal again with the exception of I continue to have excessive burping. That is the only symptom left is burping throughout the day.

The other question I have is I did get an endoscopy 10 years ago with a follow up 4 years ago. Nothing came up with the exception of a mild ulcer that was medicated. Is that 4 year old endoscopy now considered out dated for cancer screening? I understand that other issues can come up but just curious about the cancer screening.

I also had my 1st colonoscopy at 50 which was normal.

Please let me know your thoughts on those two questions.

Thanks, XXXXXXX Rosen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. So it is a likely enteritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So the symptoms which you described points towards mild enteritis, which is infection of gut. Enteritis if mild, resolve on its own in 3 to 4 days. You just have to increase your fluid intake and eat fresh veggies n fruits. A short course of probiotics also helps.
As you had your screening colonoscopy at 50 yrs of age, and it was normal, next should be done at 10 years.
Of course if abdominal pain persists, in left side of abdomen, then an upper gi endoscopy is warranted to look for ulcer recurrence.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (18 minutes later)
Hi Dr: Thank You. Just one follow up. Is the 4 year old endoscopy still valid for cancer screening or is that outdated now for cancer screening of Stomach / esophagus?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Endoscopy is not indicated for stomach, esophagus

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. So we don't advise endoscopy for screening for stomach and esophagus as it is not indicated. However, a relook endoscopy may be required considering past history of ulcer.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Dr: I have a question about a symptom that

Brief Answer: Hello. So it is a likely enteritis Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So the symptoms which you described points towards mild enteritis, which is infection of gut. Enteritis if mild, resolve on its own in 3 to 4 days. You just have to increase your fluid intake and eat fresh veggies n fruits. A short course of probiotics also helps. As you had your screening colonoscopy at 50 yrs of age, and it was normal, next should be done at 10 years. Of course if abdominal pain persists, in left side of abdomen, then an upper gi endoscopy is warranted to look for ulcer recurrence. Thanks and regards Feel free to ask further