question-icon

Hi Doctor . i have severe amebiasis and i was

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Doctor . i have severe amebiasis and i was advised for 5 days oflaxin 200mg and ornidazole 500mg 2 tablets daily and after this i continued only Ornidazole 500mg for 5 days . When taking this i was better and after stopping again trouble started. Shall i take for another 10 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Proper dosage/personal hygiene/drinking water hygiene are important to avo

Detailed Answer:
Hi Kumarbir1955,
Thanks for the query . I understand your concern.
Actually amoeba infection is well controlled with 5-10 days of metraidazole therapy. The recommended dose being 1500 to 2500mg of medicine in24hours(depending on age ,body weight&severity of infection.)
-You had taken a lower dosage of the medicine... that might be cause of recurrance.
- Self re infection(feco oral route) is another cause of relapse of symptoms after discontinuation of medicine.To Prevent ...good hygienic habits in form of cleanliness of hands &undernails after bowel evacuation are vital.Hygiene of cooking &serving person also counts.
-Amoeba can survive in drinking water to reinfect...unless water is boiled for more than a minute before drinking.
-Amoea can survive without symptoms in intestinal lumen for several months...to manage this repeated courses of metraidazole after gap of 8-10 days is practised .
* So...To avoid the relapse-
- You need to have proper dosage of the drug for sufficient length of time.
A stools examiation should follow end of each course to confirm amoeba free intestines.
To kill the cysts of amoeba luminal drugs (like diloxanide fuorate)are given by experts in needful dosage.
**It is important to have a gastroenterologist's advise for specific advise &dosage .... rather than continuing metraidazole for more days.
**Importance of personal hygiene &drinking water hasbeen already stressed.
I hope that answers your query.Any foow upquery is welcome.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (29 minutes later)
Doctor . Will there be abdominal pain for amebiasis . My left lower abdomen is slighty painful and fully bloated .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes amoebiasis is likely to have such a problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Kumarbir1955,
Thank you for the follow up query.
Amoebiasis causes inflammation of intestines causing excess mucus,some blood in stools... characterised by colicy pain in abdomen specially before the desire for of motion.
There is either diarrhea/constipation to up lset digestive process,damage to normal intestinal flora(lactobacilli) to causes more gas formation bloating &pain in lower abdomen.
In such condition there is possibility of secondary bacterial infection... which would increase the lower abdominal pain & gases... ( in your case the possibility of secondary infection is less. ..as you recently had antibiotics in your first course of medication.)
I would suggest routine µscopic examination of stools to get exact picture &consult a gastroenterologist for specific advice.
I hope you got your answer . Any more follow upquery is welcome.
Thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7798 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor . i have severe amebiasis and i was

Brief Answer: Proper dosage/personal hygiene/drinking water hygiene are important to avo Detailed Answer: Hi Kumarbir1955, Thanks for the query . I understand your concern. Actually amoeba infection is well controlled with 5-10 days of metraidazole therapy. The recommended dose being 1500 to 2500mg of medicine in24hours(depending on age ,body weight&severity of infection.) -You had taken a lower dosage of the medicine... that might be cause of recurrance. - Self re infection(feco oral route) is another cause of relapse of symptoms after discontinuation of medicine.To Prevent ...good hygienic habits in form of cleanliness of hands &undernails after bowel evacuation are vital.Hygiene of cooking &serving person also counts. -Amoeba can survive in drinking water to reinfect...unless water is boiled for more than a minute before drinking. -Amoea can survive without symptoms in intestinal lumen for several months...to manage this repeated courses of metraidazole after gap of 8-10 days is practised . * So...To avoid the relapse- - You need to have proper dosage of the drug for sufficient length of time. A stools examiation should follow end of each course to confirm amoeba free intestines. To kill the cysts of amoeba luminal drugs (like diloxanide fuorate)are given by experts in needful dosage. **It is important to have a gastroenterologist's advise for specific advise &dosage .... rather than continuing metraidazole for more days. **Importance of personal hygiene &drinking water hasbeen already stressed. I hope that answers your query.Any foow upquery is welcome. Thanks.