Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi Doctor I had done some routine tests and one

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2349 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi Doctor
I had done some routine tests and one of them was CUE - please find attached the report.
Please advise if the report is fine overall.
One specific question additionally that i had was over the 'crystals' showing this. Is it something i should be taking care of?
CALCIUM OXALATE CRYSTALS PRESENT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Renal stones very likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through your medical details I understand your concern and my answer is-
There are two things wrong with your report first is mild amount of protein in urine second are oxalate crystals.
1)Both diabetes and high blood pressure can cause damage to the kidneys, which leads to proteinuria.In a normal patient protein should never be present in urine.Some other kidney diseases can also cause protein to leak into the urine.
Test suggested
Fasting blood sugar
PP blood sugar
HbA1C
Blood pressure to be taken early morning empty stomach around 8 a.m
If all these are normal then you have to meet a urologist.

2)Calcium oxalate in urine is suggestive of stones either in kidney or urinary bladder.These are called oxalate stones.Calcium oxalate stones are the most common type of kidney stone.Get a Ultra sound KUB done to see the location and size of stones.Mild protein in urine can also be due to mild damage caused by the stones in kidney.


Final-
Fasting blood sugar
PP blood sugar
HbA1C
Blood pressure
Ultrasound KUB
Serum calcium and oxalate levels.

There is no need to panic just follow up with reports.
Hope i was quick and helpful,
Follow ups are welcome,
Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 days later
Thank you very much Sir for the prompt help and advise. I will do the checks further and consult a local urologist. Appreciate your time for advise.

Good Day

Best
Santosh Ladde
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Your welcome,
Thank you so much,
Do rate the answer and get well soon.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on