question-icon

Hey Doc I Have Been Feeling Left Shoulder Pain In

default
Posted on Sun, 21 Jun 2020
Question: Hey Doc I have been feeling left shoulder pain in the past three days but today was worst and occasionally Nausia. No sweating, pain in the center of chest or anything of the kind. I am on Stator10 and Ramipril 10MG and Gerd as well. Generally healthy. Just some history, had a ECHo heart a month ago and that was normal and also ECG normal then as well. Is this Musculoskeletal related? Opinion? Thanks Aryeh
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A repeat ECG can be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
It is more likely a musculoskeletal pain. If it is a cardiac pain there will be radiation of pain to arm and chest.
However a repeat ECG and troponin test has to be done to rule out cardiac causes even though it is unlikely.
If symptoms persist an MRI can be taken to rule out musculoskeletal causes including shoulder joint.
Anxiety can worsen the symptoms and thus you have to avoid unwanted stress and anxiety.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23563 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hey Doc I Have Been Feeling Left Shoulder Pain In

Brief Answer: A repeat ECG can be taken. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. It is more likely a musculoskeletal pain. If it is a cardiac pain there will be radiation of pain to arm and chest. However a repeat ECG and troponin test has to be done to rule out cardiac causes even though it is unlikely. If symptoms persist an MRI can be taken to rule out musculoskeletal causes including shoulder joint. Anxiety can worsen the symptoms and thus you have to avoid unwanted stress and anxiety. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks