Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello. I have a hard lump in the shaft skin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10116 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019 in Men's Health
Question: Hello. I have a hard lump in the shaft skin of my penis. Started as a swelling and reduced to a harder lump. No growth noticed. Mostly painless unless messed with. Need a peace of mind.
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
Would like to note that the issue began as an elongated swelling mid shaft in the skin after masturbation. The swelling made me nervous and I was trying to see what it was and the swelling sort of broke apart and just left the harder nodule. Again there has been no growth but it hadn't changed and doesn't feel as though it is something that will go away. I'm really nervous but do not have insurance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be Sebaceous Cyst or Calcified Plaque

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query You have not mentioned your age in your query .
.Based on the facts that you have developed a painless hard lump in shaft of the penis after masturbation .

This could be either a calcified plaque or a Sebaceous cyst ,However the diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination by a qualified general Surgeon and doing Ultrasound Scanning of penis

Further treatment will depend upon result of this test and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 minutes later
Thank you for the quick response. I. 33 years old and really just trying to get some comfort that it isn't cancer. I'm sure this is a common concern for people. The lump is beneath the skin and not visible for photos.
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 minutes later
Also I should add that the lump is smaller than a BB
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no possibility of lump to be a cancer at all

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for follow up
A small lump beneath the skin of a shaft of the penis are mostly Sebaceous Cyst.

Do not worry and get relaxed.

Thanks and Regards
DrPatil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
I'm very glad to hear that there isn't a chance it is cancer. Thank you and I will have it looked at by a physician as soon as I get my insurance sorted. Just to reassure, is there any reason to rush to the doctor and have it looked at or is it more at my convenience?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can visit consultant at leisure

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

It is not urgent at all.You can consult consultant at leisure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on