question-icon

Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a day for schizoaffective disorder, 100 mg of Luvox once a day for anxiety and ocd, 5 mg of propranolol twice a day for tachycardia, and 150 mg of trileptal once a day for mood stabilization. I would like to stop the trileptal. I have only taken 150 mg for five days. I am taking it for mood stabilization not for seizures. I do not have epilepsy and I have never had a seizure before. Is it okay for me to stop the trileptal cold turkey or should I taper off of it? Latuda decreases the levels of trileptal so that will decrease it even faster. Please tell me if it's okay for me to stop the trileptal cold turkey and if not, please give me tapering instructions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can stop the drug cold turkey

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service

I can understand your problem. Triliptal is a good mood stabiliser but you have taken 150 mg dose which is a low dose for only five days. Yes you can stop the drug cold turkey. No need to get worried.

This will not cause any significant withdrawal symptoms. No risk of precipitation of seizures. No need to taper the dose.

Thanks

Please let me know if you have more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

Brief Answer: You can stop the drug cold turkey Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service I can understand your problem. Triliptal is a good mood stabiliser but you have taken 150 mg dose which is a low dose for only five days. Yes you can stop the drug cold turkey. No need to get worried. This will not cause any significant withdrawal symptoms. No risk of precipitation of seizures. No need to taper the dose. Thanks Please let me know if you have more doubts.