question-icon

Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a day for schizoaffective disorder, 100 mg of Luvox once a day for anxiety and OCD, 5 mg of propranolol twice a day for tachycardia, and 150 mg of trileptal once a day for mood stabilization. Latuda decreases the level of trileptal and since trileptal is a seizure medication and it's level is decreased, this can lead to a seizure. I felt shaky like there was electricity going through my body, felt a little like I was losing control of my bladder for a second, and had a weird taste in my mouth and these are all warning signs of a seizure. I do not have epilepsy and am taking trileptal for mood stabilization not for seizures. Do you think I will have a seizure and can a person without epilepsy have a seizure and if so, can it be fatal?
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Is it safe to continue trileptal with latuda or will I have a seizure if I continue to take them together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no point to think for seizures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Since you don't suffer from epilepsy and the trileptal is used for mood stabilization, there is no need to be worried about seizures.

Latida may decrease the effects trileptal, but in your case has nothing to do with seizures.

Symptoms you described may be caused by drugs adverse effects and anxiety also.

So, in my opinion, you can continue the use of latuda and trileptal.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, I am taking 60 mg of Latuda twice a

Is it safe to continue trileptal with latuda or will I have a seizure if I continue to take them together?