Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello! I am scheduled to have outpatient surgery for endoscopic

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3623 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello! I am scheduled to have outpatient surgery for endoscopic removal of a nasal papilloma on January 30th. The surgery will be done under general anesthesia. Two weeks prior to that, I have an appointment schedule for January 15th with my dermatologist for a botox injection in my “eleven lines” between my eyes; I’ve had injections there before and it’s usually 20 units injected. Will it be safe to go ahead with the botox injection two weeks prior to the surgery under general anesthesia in my nasal vestibule region? Thank you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can go for botox injections prior to surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service
I have gone through your query and you can go for botox injection prior to your surgery.
I don’t think there should be any problem with it.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 59 minutes later
Thank you so very much for your answer Dr. Sawhney! I had actually posed a related question to a dermatologist here, regarding the type of papilloma I am having removed, and was wondering if you could answer it for me if you’re familiar with the type of papilloma:

I recently had a CT scan of my sinuses which had picked up a small soft tissue nodule in my left nasal vestibule abutting the septum and left nasal wall without evidence of erosion. I went to my ENT last month and he did a biopsy. I visited him yesterday for the results and I’m attaching a copy of the pathology report and was wondering if you could interpret it for me; of course I think of questions after I’ve left the doctor’s office. Essentially the Doctor told me it’s a schneiderian papilloma but not the inverting type. He said he wants to remove it but it is already much smaller than initially due to the biopsy plus perhaps my immune system wiping some of it out after the biopsy. He said it’s smaller than a grain of rice, and we don’t know whether HPV was the cause of it. He said it has about a seven percent chance of turning cancerous so he wants to remove it all and I have that scheduled for the end of this month. Of course, knowing me, I read the report and of course have some questions: The report didn’t specifically say which of the three subtypes it is and seems to say it has both endophytic and exophytic amd maybe even the oncocytic (?) properties. My doctor said it wasn’t the inverting type, which type do you think it is based upon the report? I guess I’m interested because I understand two of the types are usually caused by HPV and two types are more likely to turn cancerous. I understand the third type is oncocytic or something? For all intents and purposes my rational mind tells me it doesn’t really matter, because he’s removing the whole thing and seeing me for follow ups to check for reoccurrence, but part of me just needs to know the answer. Also, I’m trying to wrap my head around the fact I developed such a rare growth - do you think this is just a random occurrence and I don’t need to worry and obsess over developing more? Thank you as always for your help and kindness!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be a benign growth, nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
I have gone through your query and though it’s difficult to comment on the type of papilloma.
But based on the biopsy report it seems to be benign growth. So nothing to worry about.
Its just a random occurrence which can occur in anybody at any time.
Don’t stress about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on