question-icon

Hello! I Am Dean. I Was Recently Prescribed Sulfamethoxazole/ TMP

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jul 2020
Question: Hello! I am Dean. I was recently prescribed sulfamethoxazole/TMP for a UTI. 2 tables a day for 10 days. While the UTI symptoms have gone away and still have 4 days left to take the antibiotics, the medicine has been giving me an overall feeling of nervousness, and a very difficult time trying to fall asleep at night. I’ll be lying down with my eyes closed, and this spinning, dizzy feeling hits hard and I literally have to catch my breath. Is this normal? Would melatonin maybe help with the sleeplessness? And should I continue this medication for the remaining 4 days? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue antibiotics as prescribed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting us with your health question

The dizziness, spinning, etc you are experiencing is not caused by the antibiotics for treatment of UTI. It could be stress-related, ear problems, spondylosis, or sleep-related issues.

You can take melatonin to aid sleep. However, I would recommend a detailed evaluation by your primary provider to rule out any underlying issues contributing to your symptoms.

Meanwhile, continue the antibiotics for next 4 days as prescribed. Discontinuing antibiotics early can result in a relapse of the infection.

Hope this answers your question
Please address any additional questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello! I Am Dean. I Was Recently Prescribed Sulfamethoxazole/ TMP

Brief Answer: Continue antibiotics as prescribed Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting us with your health question The dizziness, spinning, etc you are experiencing is not caused by the antibiotics for treatment of UTI. It could be stress-related, ear problems, spondylosis, or sleep-related issues. You can take melatonin to aid sleep. However, I would recommend a detailed evaluation by your primary provider to rule out any underlying issues contributing to your symptoms. Meanwhile, continue the antibiotics for next 4 days as prescribed. Discontinuing antibiotics early can result in a relapse of the infection. Hope this answers your question Please address any additional questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal