Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Dr. , I am currently taking Klonopin for panic

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5061 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in Mental Health
Question: Hello Dr. ,

I am currently taking Klonopin for panic disorder and anxiety. i take .5mg a day or less. I am also a alcoholic but have reduced to three drinks a day. I have seasonal allergies and take Allegra as needed and occasional tylenol for back or foot pain.

My question is this: With my current meds and 3 drinks a day can I safely take my new med Norvasc for blood pressure without any adverse side effects and if so how do i juggle it safely? im working on myself trying to get to a better place and trying to take my meds but avoid adverse side effects. thanks for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This can be taken safely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service

Coming to your question-

You can take Norvasc without worries. Keep a gap for few hours between alcohol and the tablet. Avoid drinking in large amounts. Three drinks a day will not cause much interactions. You might have slight dizziness which occurs due to reduction in blood pressure. But overall there are no serious interactions.

Take the medicines in prescribed doses only.

Thanks.

Please let me know if you have ore doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 34 minutes later
Thank you! Would you recommend like 4-6 hours after taking Norvasc or what would be best? I also don’t drink unless it’s been 6 hours after Klonopin. I’m guessing the norvasc and klonopin are ok together other than making me tired? Thanks this is last follow up question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes that will be a sufficient time.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking again

Yes that will be a sufficient time.

Yes Norvasc and Klonopin are ok to be used together.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on