Having sinus and problem with throat. Diagnosed Bronchitis and pleurisy. Treated with nebulizer having albuterol and ipratropium bromide. Suggest

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jul 2013 in General Health
Question: Hi, I need help with my pleurisy . I've had it for about 2 moths now, too many complications with sinus and throat, couple days ago went to to urgent care again***
now they told me I have Bronchitis too, I feel better with the breathing treatment, with nebulizer having albuterol and ipratropium bromide also antibiotics but the pain is worst way worst since the breathing treatments I have the feeling of burning inside my lung, AlsoIf I don't use the Albuterol I get a sharp pain that comes from my throat going t my chest neck and lung, as soon as I use the Albuterol and Ipatropium on the Nebulizer it goes away almost completely but at the same time the pain and burning on the lung its worst. and also starting with the pain on the right lung which it was completely healthy before.
Can someone help me with this? I don't know what's causing me this, I m desperate and in a lot of pain not even Vicodiin helps.
I had already a Chest CT so I know I don't have cancer or tumors
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
Hi XXXXX,

I am sorry that you are in so much pain. Yes, you are right. You do not have cancer or tumor.

The pleura/covering of the lungs is a very delicate and sensitive layer. When it is inflamed, the pain is sharp and unbearable at times. I empathize with you. You are on the right treatment with albuterol, Ipratopium bromide, and the antibiotics. You must continue them for some more time.

See the nebulizer is giving you relief and your pain goes away when you take it. So, you may need to take it often, several times a day to keep away from the pain.

You know the answer yourself; with complete treatment, you would recover well.

Along with the existing measures, I would recommend you take chest physiotherapy as well for fast recovery and for the lungs and the pleura to get back to normal.

Try a mild dose of higher opioid analgesics temporarily if the pain is severe.

It is better for you to stay under medical care in a hospital for a few days until you recover completely.

Let me know your progress.

Take good care of yourself.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2405 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Chest physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My dad recently underwent CABG 4 graft bypass. I wanted to understand the following things. 1. Breif information about the reports and...

doctor1 MD

What is the difference between aetelasis and copd? Does atelesias stay with you after abdominal surgery ?

doctor1 MD

Hello, Dr. Prof. XXXXXXX (I understand that in XXXXXXX the surname is given first and then the first name follows it) and thank you for following...

doctor1 MD

I was admitted to hospital on Monday with stomach pains (history of oesophogitis) but blood tests and x rays were clear. Still have upper abdominal...

doctor1 MD

Too hard for you to decipher without listening to her lungs. Hoarse raspy voice, cough w/mucous, low grade fever 101.5. Planning to see dr...

doctor1 MD

i had what i think was a broken rib over a year ago and never had it looked it. the pain still was there from time to time but then i went skiing...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mother is aged 72 and she has been suffering from acute bronchitis for the past 5 years. She has been treated time and again by...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2