Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have white warts under foreskin. Which specialist should I consult to get cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: i have white very small warts kind of devlopment on the rim of the pennis under the foreskin. it smells if not cleaned properly. i have used t-bact ointment as well as flucanazole tablets. the situation has improved but not solved comletely. before this infection started i had some burning sensetion at that part. though its painless now but why the infection is not going is my worry what is the remedy and whom should i consult.i have got MICROBIOLOGICAL CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST DONE The REPORT SAYS -" The culture shows growth of Klebsiella Spp" The Drug sesitivity pattern shows the following antibiotic highly sensitive in inhibition zone of 18 mm ( amikacin, ciprofloxacin, ofloxacin, norfloxacin, levofloxacin, piperacillin+tazobactum+meropenem, gatifloxacin, sparfloxacin, ceftizoxime, cefepimetazobactum). the Imipenem highly sensitive in inhibition zone of 20 mm. The chloronycetin antibiotic highly sensitive in inhibition zone of 22 mm. the following antibiotic moderatively sensitive in inhibition zone of 16 mm ( furadatin, gentamycin, tobramycin, netromycin, tigecycline, cefoperazone+suibactum, cotrimoxazole, ceftazidime).The following antibiotic are resistant (Ampicillin, Amoxy/(Clav), Ceftizoxime). I have also undergone Haematology in which differential count of lymphocytes was 48% Neutrophils 45%, Monocytes 5% Eosinophil 2% and Basophil 0%. ESR ( Westergren's Method) 17mm AEFH. blood glucose random 82.4 mg/dl. blood urea 34.2 mg/dl. virology test : negative. VDRL : non-reactive method
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 4 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
The condition you are having can be contact dermatitis,balanitis,candidiasis,fordyce spots etc.Kleibsiella can be present normally over the penile skin.Also the condition you are suffering can be fordyce spot which are normal condition and not infection.

Also I would like to know-

Since when you have this?
Does it go on its own?In what duration?
Does it ever itch?
Any recent sexual exposure?protected/unprotected?

Can you upload photos of the affected area.
Photos can help a lot for predicting the condition.
Upload the photos and answer the questions to help you better.
Hope this helps.
I will be available for follow up.

Regards.
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Netromycin

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from diarrhoea past 2days. I have consumed Redotril 1x2 times yesterday, netromycin inj. 200mg for E-coli, Pentaprazole 20mg in mor &Eve, Penzyme 1x3 times, VSL#3 1x2 times, Spasrax 1x2 times, RL fluid infusion -2 bottles( 500mg) yesterday. In the morning again i have passed 3 times watery stool. In between, i have been taking coconut water and ORS fluid orally, still my diarrhoea ios not in control. Feel weakness. Urine passing is ok and there is no fever. Is this a viral diarrhoea? Kindly advise, what should i do further. PCJha.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 12month old having liquid stool and when stool is cultured report says it contains E.colic bacteria.
Doctor prescribed netromycin 10mg injection 2 times daily for 3 days.
After first injection was given he got high fever
Is it safe to continue the injection.

doctor1 MD

i have white very small warts kind of devlopment on the rim of the pennis under the foreskin. it smells if not cleaned properly. i have used t-bact ointment as well as flucanazole tablets. the situation has improved but not solved comletely....

doctor1 MD

I have a 6 months old babyboy.suddenly he got fever and his urine was slightly thick and was like milk Urine test report indicated the presence of 20-30 Pus cells and 1-2 Epithelial cells . Also it indicated the presence of Albumin traces.What...