Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have small red blotchy patch on penis head. Is it a fungal infection or bacterial infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Infections
Question: I have a small red blotchy patch on the head of my penis and am trying to figure out if it is a fungal infection or bacterial infection. I have no pain or itchiness to go with this. How do I tell the difference between what might be a fungal infection or a bacterial infection? I first noticed the redness after prolonged masterbation, however, I have abstained from an sexual activity for 2 weeks, and have tried briefy using topical 1% cortizone and Lamisil (antifungal) cream without success. Although, I never stuck with any one topical cream, but instead, alternated using each on different days.
I have avoided all known irritants. I used XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX baby oil during masturbation several weeks ago. That was new and is the ONLY thing I can think of that is different. I have since stopped using that for several week now.
Another thing that could have caused this, and perhaps a fungal infection, is that I often do intense cardio workouts at nighttime and get very sweaty. A few times I have not showered afterwards and have just gone to sleep. I don't wear the sweaty clothes to sleep, but several times I have not changed out of the sweaty clothes for several hours after working out.
That being said, I am trying to decide if I should stick with a topical antifungal cream or perhaps a 1% cortizone cream. I do not believe this to be any type of STD as I have not had any type of unprotected sexual contact. Another thing that is confusing to me is that I do not have any itching or pain at all. There is also no discharge of any kind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 5 hours later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.

I went through your detailed history. I could done a better job if had a chance to see a photograph of the area.
Still, based on the description, I will try to do my best to reach a point of conclusion.
The possible causes apart from allergy to the baby oil are.
1.     Bacterial infection.
2.     Fungal infection.
3.     Other erythematous lesions of the penis like PAGET’S disease or Bowen’s disease.
Having used enough anti-fungal creams, the chance of fungal infection to be resistant is unlikely.
So, the chance of it being bacterial infection or skin problems affecting the glans is likely, the latter more so because there is no pain.
The best thing to do now is to stop using the cortisone cream.
The next thing would be to consult a dermatologist.
Get well soon.

Regards
DR GS



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Paget’s disease

doctor1 MD

Recently it was dignosed that I have primary osseous pathology like Paget disease/ Fibrous dysplasia rather than metastatic.She predscribe me Tab Gemfos 35 mg once in a week for one month.After taking one dose of it I have so much side effect which my body could not tolrate and I stopped it, Now my family Dr.prescribe D3 up SACHET 1 gm.Will it o.k Please ADVISE ME Thank you Sheila MAKKAR

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing an itchy left nipple for about a year and a half. I have had mamograms, utlrasounds, and a MRI. as well as a biospy. Biospy was for a lump in the breast, no nipple biospy was done. It came back benign. I continue to have symptoms. Latest mamogram and the 3-D test showed changes in my same breast. I go in tomorrow for a sonagram. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

In winter or summer, I faced some itching problem on the black area surrounded by the nipple on my breast. When I used to itch, the skin there is peeled off causing me pain. I consult many of the doctors.. 1. some of them said If I m using silk...

doctor1 MD

We have a female relative that has Paget s disease ( vulva and rectum ). I am concerned that it might be contagious if she uses the toilet seat. I know this is a rare form of skin cancer .... and I do not believe any cancers are contagious. (Even though certain things can bring on cancer .... if not treated in early stages.) I am most concerned about this because I have young women in my family. Please have a GYN (skin cancer) doctor answer this, as this disease is rare.

doctor1 MD

I have been on Calcitonin Nasal Spray for Ostopenia for the past 2 1/2 years & understand it has been taken of the Euopean market. Could you please give me information why they have taken it off the market, as I'm still using this salmon spray & my Dr. said to finish the 2 bottles I have left & it so far has not been taken off the Cdn. Market. What are the side effects of this drug?
Thank you for your consideration.
Joan

doctor1 MD

I am diagonised recently with Paget's disease by an orthopaedic doctor at Hyderabad and I am being treated with Osteophos 70mg tablets (once a week) for 3 month course. I have completed seven weeks of treatment but the pain in Hip joint (left...