Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Got cartilage pierced. Have been feverish and fatigued. Is it viral? Or infected by HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurang Krishna

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 520 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I got my cartilage pierced about 5 to 6 days ago and I started feeling feverish and fatigue which are typical symptoms of viral infections since yesterday. I got the piercing done at local Claire's and I believe the person who did the piercing used prepackaged studs and a piercing gun. I was just worried if the symptoms I'm having may be related to possible exposure or infection to HIV or just random fluke that happened to occur right after getting my ear pierced. Please let me know ASAP. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 4 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing in.

Having flu like symptoms, certainly does not mean HIV seroconversion.

We have to look at the background first.

As the person used pre-packaged studs, there is negligible chance of HIV transmission.
These days, the piercers are very professional and take care of these things so there should not be anything to be worried about.

Nevertheless, no time is bad time to get tested for HIV.

You may consider getting yourself tested at a local hospital.
This type of testing is called screening (tests done in healthy individuals).
Look at it as a normal blood check up. Do not be worried or anxious.

I hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further question, please let me know

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Flu

doctor1 MD

My son is 14 and has chronic diarrhea . I know is lactose intolerant but the diarrhea is pretty much every day. He also has bouts of nausea . About...

doctor1 MD

Hi on sep 21 I had an endoscopy and a colonoscopy at the same time ..3 weeks before that I was treated for salmonella poisoning after eating a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a question. Lately I ve been having the flu . However, my diarrhea is light brown with tiny multiply black dots in the stool . You...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 2 year old had Hepatitus A & B jab last Thursday and became ill with a chesty cough and flu symptoms in the last 48 hours. She is now...

doctor1 MD

Can an occult infection accelerate PSA levels to a total score of 26? Does a blood and urine test completely rule out an occult infection, or can...

doctor1 MD

I have genital herpes as well as chronic Epstein Barr. My employer wants me to take a flu shot which I have not done in years. It has been years...

doctor1 MD

I felt feverish this morning and suddenly my sense of smell got stronger too. Should I worry?