question-icon

Good evening doctor : was little curious to know that

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Mar 2019
Question: Good evening doctor : was little curious to know that since tapering Duloxetine from 60 to 30 has helped me, isn’t it a good idea to reduce it further to 20, which may help me better instead of tapering amitryn from 310 to 300? Hope you don’t mind me asking you such questions! My gut feeling is Duloxetine tapering may work better!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes we can go with this too.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes even we can go with this option. You can reduce the dose to 20 mg on Saturday and we can progressively stop the drug completely. After this we will reduce the dose of Amitriptyline.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (25 hours later)
Thank you doctor. On your advise, made duloxetine 20 today morning and could feel the difference and am really thankful to you for that (the positive effects I am getting after every reduction of duloxetine are such that they can be explained only when you experience them). What should be the next course of action?
Should I stay on 20 and try to tweak amitryn?
Or you think I should further reduce duloxetine?
Whatever is you advise, after how many days I should do that?
My medication as of now is :
Amitryn 310, mirtaz 15 and quitipin 150 sr in the night
Duloxetine 20 and betacap tr 20 in the morning
Do you think tweaking quitipin is also an option?
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will reduce dose of Duloxetine

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

We will continue to reduce Duloxetine dose now. After 4 days you should take 10 mg and then from next Saturday you should stop the drug completely. This will help you positively and anxiety will be under control.

After this we will reduce Amitriptyline. I don't think reducing Quetiapine is a good idea as of now.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5187 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Good evening doctor : was little curious to know that

Brief Answer: Yes we can go with this too. Detailed Answer: Hello again Yes even we can go with this option. You can reduce the dose to 20 mg on Saturday and we can progressively stop the drug completely. After this we will reduce the dose of Amitriptyline. Thanks