question-icon

For a few days, some of the little bumps under

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Feb 2019
Question: For a few days, some of the little bumps under my tongue have been inflamed and sensitive. I've been using an alcohol free peroxide mouth wash and it is getting better. I think they are taste buds. I have a few questions.
-Is this most likely a benign (non-cancerous) condition? Is there anything besides the mouthwash I should do?
-Is there any additional risk to giving a woman oral sex right now? Like an infection risk? As far as I know, she doesn't have any STDs but if she did, would the inflamed buds put me at increased risk? I don't think there are any open wounds - I think it's just inflamed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is absolutely benign...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

1. Is this most likely a benign (non-cancerous) condition? Is there anything besides the mouthwash I should do?
A: Yes, it is totally benign. The symptoms you have described could be related to pharyngitis with enlarged papillae of the tongue. And now you are better with medicines, hence, you can continue with the same medications. Drink frequent sips of warm water to reduce the inflammation faster. Avoid coffee/chilled food and beverages/spicy food/smoking, if any.

2. Is there any additional risk to giving a woman oral sex right now?
A: No, it is absolutely safe.

3. Would the inflamed buds put me at increased risk?
A: Not really. But, ensure the woman has cleaned her genitals thoroughly. Rinse your mouth with antiseptic mouth gargles once the act is finished.

Hope this answers your query; revert back to me if you have any follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
For a few days, some of the little bumps under

Brief Answer: This is absolutely benign... Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting the query 1. Is this most likely a benign (non-cancerous) condition? Is there anything besides the mouthwash I should do? A: Yes, it is totally benign. The symptoms you have described could be related to pharyngitis with enlarged papillae of the tongue. And now you are better with medicines, hence, you can continue with the same medications. Drink frequent sips of warm water to reduce the inflammation faster. Avoid coffee/chilled food and beverages/spicy food/smoking, if any. 2. Is there any additional risk to giving a woman oral sex right now? A: No, it is absolutely safe. 3. Would the inflamed buds put me at increased risk? A: Not really. But, ensure the woman has cleaned her genitals thoroughly. Rinse your mouth with antiseptic mouth gargles once the act is finished. Hope this answers your query; revert back to me if you have any follow-up queries. Regards Dr. Naveen Kumar N. ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon