Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does tinnitus normally resolve in mild cases of Eustachian tube

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 262 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Does tinnitus normally resolve in mild cases of Eustachian tube dysfunction in your experience? Have you ever had any patients who have developed chronic tinnitus with no hearing loss from mild Eustachian tube dysfunction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes tinnitus resolve with mild case of eustachian tube dysfunction but

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, tinnitus resolve with mild case of eustachian tube dysfunction but with nasal spray,steam inhalation and valsalva manoeuvre. Yes, in many cases patient may have chronic tinnitus with eustachian tube dysfunction with no hearing loss.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak 27 minutes later
So it’s more common for it to resolve than not? Is it rare for the tinnitus to become chronic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tinnitus may be objective or subjective. Generally tinnitus due to causes o

Detailed Answer:
Tinnitus may be objective or subjective. Generally tinnitus due to causes other than hearing loss and specially due to eustachian tube dysfunction resolve and rarely it becomes chronic. So better to ignore the sound and relax.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on