Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does tinnitus associated with Eustachian tube dysfunction normally resolve? Is

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 266 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Does tinnitus associated with Eustachian tube dysfunction normally resolve? Is three weeks a long time to have this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tinnitus associated with eustachian tube dysfunction may resolve based on the severity of disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Hope you are doing well.

Tinnitus associated with eustachian tube dysfunction may resolve according to the severity of the disease.

If there is much fluid collection in middle ear it will take much time and may need surgery. If the Tympanic membrane is adherent to the posterior wall then it may not resolve. 3 weeks is not a long time for tinnitus to get resolved.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak 24 minutes later
My hearing was tested and is normal and my tympogram or whatVer that measures fluid behind the ear came back normal. Would that increase the chances of the tinnitus resolving? Is this common in patients you Have treated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hii. Please give the detailed history of ur tinnitus: your age,when tinnitu

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Please give the detailed history of ur tinnitus: your age,when tinnitus appear,is it present in both ear,any noise exposure,any trauma,your professio. Send the audiogram report also. I can advice further on the basis of the report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak 7 hours later
Age is 30. Tinnitus appeared after a bad sore throat when I had a clogged ear, clicking when swallowing, couldn’t equalize pressure in ears. Has been around 3 weeks since it appeared. I am an accountant with no history of exposure to loud noises. My audiogram came back nearly perfect, audiologist said my hearing was better than hers.i am happily married, but am a part time law student so there is some stress assosictard with law school exams. My blood pressure is currently a little high, 147/88.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hii. Are you having tinnitus in both ears? Please do a nasal endoscopy,X ra

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Are you having tinnitus in both ears? Please do a nasal endoscopy,X ray PNS,Pure tone audiogram, impedance audiogram and review with reports. If all the tests come normal then you don't need to panic. Avoid stressful life. Consume less amount or tea,coffess and avoid smoking. Ignore that sound,avoid silent environment. Switch on radio at low volume during sleep. Start fluticasone nasal spray.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak 11 minutes later
Just my right ear, where the Eustachian tube blockage supposedly occurred and where I was getting the clogged ear symptoms(which mostly resolved besides the ears popping/clicking when swallowing.) I will request and nasal endo at my appointment. Should I also request a ct scan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hii. No need for CT scan now. Just do an endoscopy. If the tinnitus is appe

Detailed Answer:
Hii. No need for CT scan now. Just do an endoscopy. If the tinnitus is appearing during swallowing then you don't need to worry. Just continue the nasal spray.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak 1 hour later
The tinnitus (ringing) is there all the time. Prob a 3/10. The clicking/popping occurs when i swallow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please review with the reports. Follow the advice as explained before.

Detailed Answer:
Please review with the reports. Follow the advice as explained before.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on