Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does mold cause h pylori?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: moldcan mold cause h pylori
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 3 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Mold cannot cause H. Pylori.

Helicobacter Pylori is a bacterium and has nothing to do with a fungus (mold).

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back in case you require any clarifications or would like to share more facts to this case.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Gram-negative bacteria

doctor1 MD

My husband has light growth of citrobacter koseri in his sinuses as wrll as staph epidermidis, but the ENT said he is not going to treat it. I am a bit concerned as I had a very bad gram negative bacilli Seratia infection that went undiagnosed for a year and eventually treated with cipro thru PICC line, and now just got over MRSA a year flyer tha.

doctor1 MD

What do you think of UNACID PD ORAL to treat an urinary infection with Morganella morganii. I am very confused because the bacteria is a Gram negative and Unacid is a penicilin, how come my doctor prescribe this medicament ? The antibiogram shows ampicillin/sulbactan, amoxycillin y ciprofloxacin high sensible. At the moment I am taking Cipro 250, 2 times a day, since Monday, but I do not feel cured, so the urologist prescribed the Unacid..

doctor1 MD

I am MAle , 53 years, 68 Kg. A week ago i developed a mild sore throat , and feverishness. The thermometer showed normal to 99.2 F . No other symptom, except a mild cold. ( I do get cold /cough attacks 2/3 times a year, and sometimes that converts...

doctor1 MD

My kid had fever for the past 3 days. Fever was intermittent. On 3rd day evening she was shivering similar to fits . When we took her to hospital and got her admitted. They treated her for fits first and now they are treating for fever which seems...

doctor1 MD

am an mtech student in north India ,i wanted to ask that i got widal test done and below are the results,can you please confirm am I having typhoid . sal T O 1:160 DILUTION SAL T H 1:160 SAL PT A 1:40 SAL PT B 1:20 REPORT SAYS ITS POSITIVE,but I...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Stephen, 1) Automated Rapid Aerobic Culture ( blood , body fluids) blood left hand/ right hand. Organism - Enterobacter Cloacae . - Resistant to all antibiotics and sensitive to Colistin. 2) Aerobic Culture + Sensitivity. Specimen - Wound Swab. Gram Stain - shows few gram negative bacilli . organism isolated - Enterococcus faecalis . And Enterobacter Cloacae. 3) Aerobic Culture + Sensitivity Specimen - Swab from left hip. Gram Stain - Shows occassional gram negative bacilli. Organism - Enterobacter Cloacae. 4) Aerobic Culture + Sensitivity Specimen - fluid from left hip. Gram Stain - Shows occassional gram negative bacilli. Organism Isolated - Enterobacter Cloacae and Kocuria Kristinae.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm on Differine(adapalene) 0,1 % gel treatment and I'm taking it along with my antibiotic(Doxitab Tablets). I'm putting on this cream every night and taking one pill of antibiotics everyday for about 2 weeks now. I wanted to know if I should take antibiotics daily for three months(treatment period of Differine) or should I stop taking these antibiotics for some days or weeks and start again? as I heard that taking antibiotics continuously for a long period can cause serious problems...