Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does fluid in the scrotum require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13575 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018 in Lump
Question: My scrotum appears to be full of fluid. is there anything I can due to ascertain that I actually need to see a doctor. I already have more doctors than I can keep track of.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Systemic or local cause differentiation requires further details.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* There are many reasons for fluid in the scrotum which may be associated with
- heart dysfunction - hydrocele - testis infection - others.

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Current condition - duration, progress since the beginning, size, shape of the scrotum, the presence of pain.
2. Changes of scrotal skin - pitting, redness, warm or others.
3. Associated swelling legs is there or not.
4. Any breathlessness, chest discomfort if any.
5. Systemic features of fever or else.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Brief Answer:

Hydrocele more likely, less likely cardiac condition. Requires an ultrasound examination.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* Most possible differential diagnosis is hydrocele, less likely cardiac condition.

* Guidelines for the same:

- Should get checked with your consultant surgeon.
- Please get an ultrasound of the scrotum.
- Check for the cardiac status by 2D echocardiography.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
It is about the size of a medium orange with little definition between right &left. i can cause some discomfort on the left side be pushing toward left from the right. It is somewhat reddish but i don't know if that is a change or not. my legs are, I think, normal. My temperature was its normal 97.6 when tested last Tuesday. I have no pain in my chest or elsewhere that I notice. the duration is unknown. T noticed that I was urinating more like a sprincler than a hose nozzle a couple of weeks ago. It is now difficult to keep from getting a wet spot below the zipper after urinating.

Thanks

Your Health Question - [Refresh] Print this page Has Reports Dr. Bhagyesh V. XXXXXXX
Dr. Bhagyesh V. XXXXXXX

General Surgeon

Reports attached to this Question
• ga_advantage_plus_brochure.pdf Remove this document from this query Upload New Reports »
Patient ProfileGender: MaleAge: 78Visited a Doctor: NoMedications Tried: I take pradaxa for atrial fribulation & Notrel? for high blood pressure
My scrotum appears to be full of fluid. is there anything I can due to ascertain that I actually need to see a doctor. I already have more doctors than I can keep track of.
Asked by Me , 1 hour ago
Doctor's reply to your question above...
Brief Answer:
systemic or local cause differentiation requires further details .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query with attached brochure .

* There are many reasons for fluid in scrotum which may be associated with
- heart dysfunction - hydrocele - testis infection - others .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Current condition - duration , progress since beginning , size , shape of
scrotum , presence of pain .
2. Changes of scrotal skin - pitting , redness , warm or others .
3. Associated swelling legs is there or not .
4. Any breathlessness , chest discomfort if any .
5. Systemic features of fever or else .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Replied by Dr. Bhagyesh V. XXXXXXX , 1 hour ago
Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
It is about the size of a medium orange with little definition between right &left. i can cause some discomfort on the left side be pushing toward left from the right. It is somewhat reddish but i don't know if that is a change or not. my legs are, I think, normal. My temperature was its normal 97.6 when tested last Tuesday. I have no pain in my chest or elsewhere that I notice. the duration is unknown. I noticed that I was urinating more like a sprinceler than a hose nozzle a couple of weeks ago. It is now difficult to keep from getting a wet spot below the zipper after urinating.

Thanks
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on