Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does acute mild pain in the chest, shoulder and back indicate lung cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1617 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Dr,

I'm asking for a second opinion here:
I am a 68 year old worrier. I am a former smoker from age 17 to 35 one pack per day. I have stopped for over 30 years but still worry.

I am active play tennis 1-2 x per week and in seemingly good health. I had an acute mild pain in the back side of my right shoulder intermittent and a bit of mild pain in right chest below the breast wrapping around under my shoulder blade....same side as my tennis arm. I have no shortness of breath, no blood, no cough, no tiredness, no pain down the arm or into the hand...no drooping eye....no other symptoms. I had a Chest X-ray in 6/16 which was clear. I do have moderate stenosis in my neck and have had an impingement in the same shoulder as well as frozen shoulder 6-7 years ago. Is it very likely muscleskelatal or neck and not my lungs....would the chest x ray have shown something 19-20 months ago. I always get scared...can hardly stand to get an X-ray...the worry brings me to tears. Thank you.

Would lung cancer ever present this way...with mild intermittent ache.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Probably not

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

But the symptoms you are experiencing are not suggestive with lung cancer. Pain produced with lung tumours usually worsens when taking a deep breath, coughing or laughing.

It is also usually associated with shortness of breath, weight loss, constant fatigue and may present with coughing blood.

However, for your peace of mind, I would recommend that you get a chest ct scan to exclude the presence of any pathology together with an ECG and an echocardiogram to exclude cardiac insufficiency as a cause of the pain.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on