Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does a BP level of 160/75 require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2099 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Aug 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 74 years old. My blood pressure is 160 over 75 heart rate 96. Started long-term decreasing dose iof prednisone in January due to 3rd diagnosis of polymyalgia rheumatica. My blood pressure has been a little high. My cardiologist's nurse checked with dr. today and they said I should just keep track of it for awhile. Currently take ...please wait while I get my paper. Okay. I'm on losartan, spirolactone, prednisone, hydrylazine, apriso (for ulcerative colitis). Was wondering if I should be concerned about bottom number of blood pressure being so low.......

Did you get my e-mail address? If not, it is YYYY@YYYY .

This is getting too confusing for me right now. I want to CANCEL this and ask that you do not charge me. Also because of my computer I cannot upload any reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 25 minutes later

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and would like to tell you that you lower blood pressure is perfectly within normal normal. Neither low nor high. Your systolic blood pressure is 160 which is high.
The medicine which your are taking are fine for bp and just need dose titration.

To upload the reports you have to go to dashboard page of this website and if you are unable to do that you can mail it to CustomerCare care and they will upload them for you.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on