question-icon

Does Flecainide interact with Metaxalone?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Feb 2016
Question: Hi,I take flecainide for premature beats and for psvt Is skelaxin safe to take or is there a safer muscle relaxer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is safe to use it. No pharmacologic interactions between the two!!!

Detailed Answer:
Warm Welcomes. I appreciate your trust in HCM and assure you are on best portal on the globe for expert online medical services.
I have thoroughly reviewed health query you raised, and well realize all of those concerns. Being your physician, I will take care all of them today and will extend my expertise to solve the problems.

SKELAXIN (Metaxalone) is a safer drug to take with FLECAINIDE in PSVT patients who have some musculoskeletal issues and need pain relief.

There is no Pharmacologic Interaction between the two drugs on clinical grounds.

I recommend you to apply BENGAY ULTRASTRETCH GEL on the painful area and give a gentle massage. Then apply THERMACARE HEATWRAPS on the affected areas. All of this will give you soothing comfort and you will feel much better when heat will be adsorbed into the deeper tissues of the body. It will also improve local blood circulation causing fast relief from symptoms.

Take plenty of fluids and keep a balanced and healthy diet.

Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Flecainide interact with Metaxalone?

Brief Answer: Yes, it is safe to use it. No pharmacologic interactions between the two!!! Detailed Answer: Warm Welcomes. I appreciate your trust in HCM and assure you are on best portal on the globe for expert online medical services. I have thoroughly reviewed health query you raised, and well realize all of those concerns. Being your physician, I will take care all of them today and will extend my expertise to solve the problems. SKELAXIN (Metaxalone) is a safer drug to take with FLECAINIDE in PSVT patients who have some musculoskeletal issues and need pain relief. There is no Pharmacologic Interaction between the two drugs on clinical grounds. I recommend you to apply BENGAY ULTRASTRETCH GEL on the painful area and give a gentle massage. Then apply THERMACARE HEATWRAPS on the affected areas. All of this will give you soothing comfort and you will feel much better when heat will be adsorbed into the deeper tissues of the body. It will also improve local blood circulation causing fast relief from symptoms. Take plenty of fluids and keep a balanced and healthy diet. Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. HANIF USA