Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do obsessions and fantasies about spankings and specific people indicate Asperger syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5035 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Mental Health
Question: im worried that my daughter might have aspergers. She obsesses over spankings all day long. She watches videos of people getting spanked all day long. She just loves when she sees people in pain. It gives her some kinda pleasure. At school she rather sit and fantasize than hang with her friends. She also gets obsessed with certain type of people. Can u please answer all these questions. Is it a symptom of aspergers or a sign? Can neurotypicals have these obsessions too? If none of those what do u think is wrong with her?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She can be screened for Asperger's

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts.

Asperger's is a pervasive developmental disorder (PDD). Individuals with Asperger's show restricted repetitive behaviour, poor social development or social interaction and these individuals have difficulty in non verbal communication. A lot of these children have poor school performance, reduced number of friends or no friends at all. They even don't like to communicate with closed family members.

If she is obsessed with some particular things and if she is occupied in her own world only then yes you can get her evaluated for Asperger's of any other PDD. There are a lot of screening tools that can help to find out if she has Asperger's.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 23 minutes later
can it be other mental ilnes?. and is spanking obsession a common obsession in the aspergers world? and do u know alot about apergers?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please provide me more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Obsession to watch a particular type of video could be due to some underlying anxiety. I am not sure if this is to such level that we can put this into obsessive compulsive disorder. But yes underlying anxiety might lead to similar presentation.

Even a lot of children have anxiety and they resort to a particular stereotypical behaviour.

If you stop her to watch such videos how does she react?

What is her age?

What kind of fantasies she has in school?

Please provide these details.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 33 minutes later
Shes 12 She has fantasies of someone hitting her and the guy that she is obsessed with helping her. When she gets home she goes on to her ipod and looks up people getting spanked. I did research on neurotypical personality disorder and it said that they have restricted, repetitive, and steryotyped patterns of behavior, interests, and activities as manifested by at least one of the following: encompassing preoccupation with one or more stereotyped and restricted patterns of interest, such as children, gossip, or reality television, that is abnormal in either intensity and focus. So do neurotypicals have that to. Does this fall in the range of neurotypical personality disorder
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don't think she has any personality disorder.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

She is just 12 and at this age the diagnosis of Personality Disorders can't be made. She has not yet attained the personality development. She might be showing some personality traits but these are not yet have psychopathological significance.

The repetitive behaviours she is showing and fantasies could be due to Asperger's (though very less likely if she is having good social interaction with family members or friends) or due to some underlying anxiety (anxiety is very common in children) or some underlying psychotic symptoms (but more detailed information is needed and she has not shown any significant psychotic symptoms).

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on