question-icon

Do natural testosterone boosters have any side effects?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jul 2018
Question: I am a very healthy male, 68, no prescriptions, very active. I have a reduced desire for sex, and am researching a testosterone booster. I am considering one that claims to be all natural with no side effects.
is there a danger here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
see next

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Well, there is no danger with natural, herbal products that increase testosterone levels and these are widely used. There are many commercial products available such as Mucuna Pruriens or Tongkat XXXXXXX but also supplements with more active ingredients. It is important that you buy it in official shop and those which are approved by national regulatory bodies.
Most of them dont have any side effects.
Only real testosteron in injections may have serious side effects and this should not be used.
ALso, reduced desire may not just be a result of low testostrone, but also some vascular or neurologic issues as well as anxiety so if there wont be improvement, you should see urologist for further evaluation. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13821 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do natural testosterone boosters have any side effects?

Brief Answer: see next Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Well, there is no danger with natural, herbal products that increase testosterone levels and these are widely used. There are many commercial products available such as Mucuna Pruriens or Tongkat XXXXXXX but also supplements with more active ingredients. It is important that you buy it in official shop and those which are approved by national regulatory bodies. Most of them dont have any side effects. Only real testosteron in injections may have serious side effects and this should not be used. ALso, reduced desire may not just be a result of low testostrone, but also some vascular or neurologic issues as well as anxiety so if there wont be improvement, you should see urologist for further evaluation. Wish you good health. Regards