Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dear Sir, my aunt is 32 years old, she had

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13257 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Apr 2019 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Dear Sir,

my aunt is 32 years old, she had undergone Abdominal Surgery for tumor, please guide is this tumor has some future complications also suggest any additional test to evaluate the future complications.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history about your Aunt and noted the reports:
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Has the lump reappeared?
Any pain, swelling or complaints at the moment?
Any investigations done later like high resolution ultrasonography?

Awaiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 5 hours later
Dear Sir,

Has the lump reappeared? - no
Any pain, swelling or complaints at the moment? - not observed
Any investigations done later like high resolution ultrasonography? - no

Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Examination by operating Surgeon and high resolution Ultrasonography.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Sine the tumor has been confirmed to be Desmoid tumor, there is no worry about cancer formation or so; this tumor is benign only.
There is a chance of recurrence of Desmoid tumor in some cases.
Hence it is necessary to have regular follow up by clinical examination and ultrasonography.
No need of any special precaution.
Go for high resolution ultrasonography and consult the operating Surgeon to be assured about no recurrence.
There are no serious complications.

I hope this answers your query.
Feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on