Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Could diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis be caused due to exposure to herbicides?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 639 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Nov 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have had Forestiers /DISH for several years, in some of the research one of the causes could be environmental. is there any indication DISH could be caused by exposure to Herbicides (Agent Orange), insecticides or pesticides? would like response from specialist in this field.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Multifactorial disease

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis is a condition where the ligaments that attach to the bone harden and become stiff. As the word 'idiopathic' means 'of unknown' origin, it is not yet clear yet in medical science as to what is the cause, however, increased insulin conditions, such as diabetes, pre diabetes and obesity are known to be linked with the incidence of this condition. It also known to affect primarily men over 50 and also people who have used certain medications.

There is, however, a suspicion, which has not yet been confirmed, that DISH may also be an autoimmune disease, where the body’s immune system turns against itself and attacks specific cells or organs. As with all autoimmune diseases, the reason remains unclear, but it is thought that certain environmental causes may serve as triggers. So, to answer your question, in this regard, I would not exclude herbicides as a potential cause of this disease. Although this remains yet to be confirmed by medical science.

I hope this answers your question.

Wishing you good health and all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Ornela Ademovi
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on