• question-icon

    Can the system be resistant to Valstar treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My bladder rejected the infusion of Valstar. No red color after urination.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Was this drug administered today successfully?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Clients who receive valstar normally have red-tinged urine for the first 24hours following administration. If yours was successfully administered and this is not the case, I will suggest you talk to your treating team. They might have reasons why this is so. It could be a new formulation that doesn’t allow for same urine coloration that might have been used-though I have no idea of any. If they didn’t administer successfully, then it is understandable.

Let me know what they actually did. If possible, upload a report of their visit to me for review as well.

Awaiting...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 18 hours later
no portion of the valstar entered the badder

no portion of the valstar entered the bladder. The question is why the bladder rejected it without leaving an trace

No application was tried today. First application was on the 20th XXXXXXX and the second application on the 28. In both applications Valstar did not enter the bladder.

The question is why doesn't Valstar enter the bladder such as the BCG or any other product ?

The doctor decided NOT to continue with Valstar.

Please, provide your suggestion. Thank you

Why does not Valstar enter the bladder ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is probably an obstruction within the urethra!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed these details. It suggests that there is a blockage before the bladder along the urethra. This might be just at the level before the bladder opening. I will suggest that your doctors look into the urethra with an internal light source to identify what this obstruction could be.

Let me hear back from you on how this goes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2