Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can tetanus be contracted from minor cuts under the thumbnail?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3613 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hey doctor I cut my thumbnail where my nails at the top on a dirty ground which I have attached an image of they were only tiny cuts and I washed them with soap and water straight away but the cuts did bleed initially but it looks only like a minor cut. I attached an image of where I cut them as well but they are no longer bleeding what are the risks of things like tetanus etc I had the shots where I was younger at 4 and possibly at 14 years old too should I worry about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

No risk of tetanus or any other disease

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have reviewed the attached photographs. There is no risk of tetanus or any other disease following this injury as it is very minor and inconspicuous. Don’t worry and relax.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on