Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Can spurs of the feet cause headaches and pain the thighs, back and shoulder?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 901 Questions
Question
hi, my mum has calcium spurs in her feet. recently she has been complaining of headaches and pain throughout her body like, thighs, back, shoulder. blood works shows no indications. I am concerrned if it could be related to her spurs in her feet.
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Calcaneal spur is not related to her body pains.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
Calcaneal spurs in heels are quite common finding. They are sometimes the cause of pain in the heel . But they do not cause body aches as your mother is suffering.
For your mother's pain you should consult orthopedic surgeon of general physician.
Thanx for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor