Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can scoliosis cause swollen feet and ankle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5165 Questions
Question
Is it possible for someone (age 44) who has scoliosis since being a teenager to have it somehow affect swelling in her feet and ankles.
Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If there is progressive curve of scoliosis then

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case.
If there is progressive curve of scoliosis then spinal nerve may get compressed, can lead to swelling over foot and ankle.

Another possibility of pedal edema which can lead to foot and ankle swelling.
Pedal edema can be due to cardiac or renal dysfunction.
You may need clinical examination and required investigation for further evaluation of disease.
                                   
You may need MRI spine to get detail diagnosis of scoliosis status and blood investigation.

Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor