Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can salivary stones cause pain in the ears and jaws?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3576 Questions

default
Posted on 1 day ago in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My wife age 35 is surfing from pain on right side and nearby ear and jaw, from past 6 months.
ENT told that it may be salivary stones, and taken the treatment, but then also no use.
Then we gone thru sonography and report enclosed,
Please let me know what is a issue and is it dangerous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Reports are suggestive of Infection of parotid gland

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have worked through your attached query and reports in detail.

As per the attached reports, the involvement of parotid gland is clear. This condition is called Parotitis which mean inflammation of the parotid gland or in other words Infection of the parotid gland.

Parotid gland lies below the ear on either sides.

This condition require Antibiotic therapy for a short period of time.

I generally prescribe oral medications of Amoxicillin Clavulunate for 7 days along with Analgesics like Diclofenac sodium for 7 days to my patients with such symptoms.

This is not a dangerous condition and should promptly resolve with Infection.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these medications to your wife.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
We have visited to doctor today and told take medicine for 5 days , I just want know is this realeted to Cancer, should we go for further investigation. pls suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Not related to cancer

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

This is certainly not related to cancer.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on