Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i have wine along with Dorzolamide eye drops?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10106 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I sometimes have a glass of wine in the eve, is this ok with dorzolamide eye drops for glaucoma?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome to hcm

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it is safe to have such amounts of alcohol and there is no proved interaction or side effects between these drops and alcohol intake so you dont have to be worried. Just limit this to not more than 2 glasses per day. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Dorzolamide

doctor1 MD

Can Xalatan and Dorzolamide drops be the cause of tinnitus?

doctor1 MD

Qmy husband has recently started to sweat orange. He has not done this for many years. When we were first married he did this most of the time. I always thought that maybe it had something to do with his time in the army in Viet Nam?

doctor1 MD

89 yr old female with a pace maker started dorzolamide timolol eye drops about aweek ago and now seems noticably lethargic. she has previously been quite energetic, way above average for her age. Can the drops cause this?

doctor1 MD

I am 70 and was detected about glaucoma when I was 57. By that time enough damage had happened. First I was on Timolol which brought down the IOP to 17 in each eye. The eye doctor introduced Latanoprost (0-0-1) when I was 60. When I was 62, during the times the IOP exceeded 20, I was added Dorzolamide (1-1-1) to bring down the IOP to less than 14 in each eye. Also other combinations Dorzolamide+Timolo(1-0-1), Brimonidine+timolol)1-0-1) were tried.
Dorzolamide had too much of side effects causing burning sensation, dryness, discharge from the eye, hive-like swelling on the face, crust formation, blepheritis. But whenever the IOP would shoot up to 26, Dorzolamide was effective in bringing down to 14.

But I realized that even with Timolol (1-0-1) and Latanoprost (0-0-1) all these years the IOP has been below 20 with no changes in the fields, which remains almost the same as it was when I was 57. So the eye doctor was also OK with it. The cardiologist is OK with my ECG and does not feel adverse effect of Timolol. However, because of the advancing age, my eye doctor now suggested trying other combinations and again prescribed Dorzolamide (1-1-1) which, even after using tear drops, I find it unbearable.

Ofcourse Latanoprost is regularly being used all these years.

As Dorzolamide is too troublesome, I want to know is it OK to try the following combinations provided the IOP remains around 14 in each eye with my following background? My pulse rate will be around 50-52 but BP will be normal with diastolic around 65-75 and diastolic around 105-120. Whenever ECG is taken they mention as ‘bradycardia’. When Timolol was first prescribed, the eye doctor had not checked my pulse rate nor my BP. So I am under the impression that my pulse rate has below 60 all the time. But because of advancing age I want to avoid Timolol or use it to the minimum. My diurnal study has indicated IOP tapering off towards evening. Hence can I try the following combination?
Brimonidine (1-1-1), Timolol (1-0-0), Latanoprost or Travoprost (0-0-1)
My Present vision is 6/6 partial in RE and 6/9 in LE and no cataract.

doctor1 MD

I can't ask my doctor because the office is closed (Sunday). I'm suppose to take durezol every hour while awake in my eye that I had surgery on every hour but I accidentally put a drop in the good eye. I put twice a day in my good eye alphagan and dorzolamide and at night xalatan. Will something bad happen to my good eye?