Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can gonorrhea manifest after months of contracting it and is false result possible if tested soon after exposure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2818 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: my boyfriend has gonorrhea. I have been with only him for 5 years. He doesn't believe me. He really believes I gave it to him. He had sex last summer with god knows who. He was tested in August and it was negative. His symptoms showed up 2-3 weeks ago. I am certain he has been with only me since August. Its Christmas Eve. He has broken up with me and I am alone. He won't believe me that I have been with only him. There HAS to be another explaination. BTW I have had symptoms for a couple months but thought it was a UTI because I have had a hysterectomy 1. Could he have contracted the disease in August and be just showing symptoms now? 2. Could the test have been false negative if taken too soon after exposure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Possiblefor delayedsymptoms:reinfection or flareup Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. I can understand your concern that being blamed for a mistake for which you are not responsible and that leads to strain in your intimate relationship. 1.It is possible for Gonorrhea was being sub-clinical infection (without any manifestation), likely to be missed in tests in rare occasion. There is a possibility of this sub-clinical infection had been transmitted to you, subsequently he could have got reinfected from you with manifestation. Gonorrhea in women almost always asymptomatic and you would not have felt its presence. But the source obviously from your partner only. If you have tested for gonorrhea with gonococcal culture methods(not with smear examination), it is possible to demonstrate the same with you. Delay in appearance of this symptoms due to re-infection is possible and we had come across such situations. 2. Similarly a test, especially the smear test, likely to give a false negative result for gonorrhea. Culture for Gonorrhea also is not a 100% sensitive (specific!00%). So try to explain the same to your partner and try to heal your strained relations. Treatment for both simultaneously will cure your problem. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neisseria gonorrhoeae

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

1) In Dec 2016: went to parlour..Had hand job + Breast Massage + Fingering + Lady suck my penis for 2-3 seconds...no sweat/no wound noticed 2)In May Mid 17: went to parlour..Had hand job + Breast Massage + Fingering ...no sweat/no wound noticed 3)...

doctor1 MD

1 am 28 year male wt 60 kg having slight burning discomfort in urine with whitish yellowish discharges staining cloths had been treated with prurilofloxacin got relief but problem reappeared i am suspecting gonococcal or chalmydia infection doctors not suggested for test but urine rm shows pus 80>hgf and bacterira+

doctor1 MD

I have disseminated gonococcal infection and I cannot get any doctors to help me. Do you have any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,
my name is Venkat.im tested(SWAB and Blood) and detected for Chlymadia and doctor gave me arthromycin(1000mg).after 16days retest(SWAB) in the report it says
Gram stain :-
Pus cells: few
Gram positive Cocci: Few
Yeast cell : fe
no gram negative intracellular diplococci morphologically resemblin N gonorrhoeae seen
Culture Test:-
a confluent mixed growth of
1) group D enterococci
2)candida albicans
were obtained
doctor gave me
1 fuconzole 150mg tablet( i took yesterday)
and Augmentin 625mg 2 times a day and URAL effervescent granules ( now continuing to take these medication)
my concerns wht is the menaing of my report saying all those found mentioned above.can you please clarify and suggest me right treatment please

doctor1 MD

Hi i am Cyndy. i just did a HVS and got a result. it goes thus: Bacteria Gram positive cocci; culture : normal bacterial flora. candida species, neisseria gonorrhoeae, gardnerella vaginalis and streptococcus agalacticae (group B) NOT isolated; BV: 2: NEGATIVE FOR BACTERIAL VAGINOSIS. PLS WHAT DO THESE DIAGNOSIS MEEAN BECAUSE I AM SLIGHTLY WORRIED. ALSO WHAT ARE THE CURATIVE MEASURES IF ANY?