question-icon

Can Flu In A 10 Week Old Infant Be Treated?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017
Question: Hi can a flu be dangerous for a 10 week old baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Flu

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
Yes, flu can be dangerous for a 10 week old baby. If the baby is not yet infected, take all precautions necessary (ie: handwashing, separation from sick contacts, etc...). If you suspect the baby has already been infected, it would be wise to have the baby examined by the pediatrician. Most importantly, make sure the baby remains well hydrated. As long as the baby is hydrated, it will be much safer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Flu In A 10 Week Old Infant Be Treated?

Brief Answer: Flu Detailed Answer: Hello. I just read through your question. Yes, flu can be dangerous for a 10 week old baby. If the baby is not yet infected, take all precautions necessary (ie: handwashing, separation from sick contacts, etc...). If you suspect the baby has already been infected, it would be wise to have the baby examined by the pediatrician. Most importantly, make sure the baby remains well hydrated. As long as the baby is hydrated, it will be much safer.