• question-icon

    Can flu in a 10 week old infant be treated?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: Hi can a flu be dangerous for a 10 week old baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Flu

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
Yes, flu can be dangerous for a 10 week old baby. If the baby is not yet infected, take all precautions necessary (ie: handwashing, separation from sick contacts, etc...). If you suspect the baby has already been infected, it would be wise to have the baby examined by the pediatrician. Most importantly, make sure the baby remains well hydrated. As long as the baby is hydrated, it will be much safer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Eric Goldstein
  • Q - What causes excessive screaming in a child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and nausea

  • Q - What causes continous head bobbing of a 8 month old?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dog bite and pain

  • Q - Suggest treatmemt for diaper rash

  • Q - What would be the effect of undiagnosed childhood voluntary chronic...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of appetite and weight loss

  • Q - What causes imbalance in a child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insect bite in an infant

  • Q - Suggest treatment for long hair stuck in rectum

backtotop2